May 15, 2018

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy Notice

The policy: This privacy policy notice is for this website; [www.bartonhill.com] and served by [Barton Hill Travel and Armchair Destination Management, trading names of Lostock Junction Ltd. Registered office: 2nd Floor, Nucleus House ,2 Lower Mortlake Road, Richmond, TW9 2JA] and governs the privacy of those who use it. The purpose of this policy is to explain to you how we control, process, handle and protect your personal information while browsing or using this website, including your rights under current laws and regulations. If you do not agree to the following policy you may wish to cease viewing / using this website.

Policy key definitions:

  • “I”, “our”, “us”, or “we” refer to the business, [Lostock Junction Ltd and trading names Barton Hill Travel and Armchair Destination Management].
  • “you”, “the user” refer to the person(s) using this website.
  • GDPR means General Data Protection Act.
  • PECR means Privacy & Electronic Communications Regulation.
  • ICO means Information Commissioner’s Office.
  • Cookies mean small files stored on a users computer or device.

Processing of your personal data

Under the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) we control and / or process any personal information about you electronically using the following lawful bases.

When booking Services with us:

  • Lawful basis: Consent
    The reason we use this basis: If you confirm a booking with us your details and those of the end clients that you pass to us will be held on file to enable us to contact you in regards to your booking and the services we are providing.
    We process your information in the following ways: Held on file for your booking with us only.
    Data retention period: We will continue to process your information until you withdraw consent or it is determined your consent no longer exists.
    Sharing your information: From time to time we do share your personal information and that of the end clients with third parties such as hoteliers, coach hire companies, attraction locations, restaurants and any other services you ask us to book. This is in order to facilitate your bookings and travel arrangements with us. Your information in this instance is only ever used for your booking with us as detailed in the accepted quotation and itinerary received by you.

If, as determined by us, the lawful basis upon which we process your personal information changes, we will notify you about the change and any new lawful basis to be used if required. We shall stop processing your personal information if the lawful basis used is no longer relevant.

Your individual rights

Under the GDPR your rights are as follows. You can read more about your rights in detail here;

  • the right to be informed;
  • the right of access;
  • the right to rectification;
  • the right to erasure;
  • the right to restrict processing;
  • the right to data portability;
  • the right to object; and
  • the right not to be subject to automated decision-making including profiling.

You also have the right to complain to the ICO [www.ico.org.uk] if you feel there is a problem with the way we are handling your data.

We handle subject access requests in accordance with the GDPR.

Internet cookies

We use cookies on this website to provide you with a better user experience. We do this by placing a small text file on your device / computer hard drive to track how you use the website and to record or log whether you have seen particular messages that we display.

We use a cookie control system which allows you to accept the use of cookies on our website. Your web browser should provide you with the controls to manage and delete cookies from your device, please see your web browser options.

Data security and protection

We ensure the security of any personal information we hold by using secure data storage technologies and precise procedures in how we store, access and manage that information.

Email marketing messages & subscription

Under the GDPR we use the consent lawful basis for anyone subscribing to our newsletter or marketing mailing list. Any email marketing messages we send are done so through an EMS (email marketing service provider). An EMS is a third party service provider of software / applications that allows marketers to send out email marketing campaigns to a list of users.

Any email marketing messages we send are in accordance with the GDPR and the PECR. We provide you with an easy method to withdraw your consent (unsubscribe) or manage your preferences / the information we hold about you at any time. See any marketing messages for instructions on how to unsubscribe or manage your preferences, you can also unsubscribe from all MailChimp lists, by following this link, otherwise contact the EMS provider.